Algoma Sailing Club
St. Mary's River,  Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
www.algomasailingclub.com

 
  [ Home | Contact-Us | Memberships | News Bulletins | Events & Races | For Sale ]  

Home

Our Trophy Case: Hall of Fame (Listed by the last date that award was presented.)

The Algoma Sailing Club would like to give recognition to it's finest members by presenting them with awards and special trophies, all of which are on display in our "Trophy Case" at our Clubhouse.

The following Trophy and Recipient list, includes the types of awards or type of sailing event or race, and the member who achieved the highest for each. This online list of trophies and awards was started in July of 2008 to help to document online the many years of sailing and our club history at the Algoma Sailing Club.

To learn more about how the Algoma Sailing Club formed and how they built their own sailboats, watch our Visual History Video. To view the racing scores of the following, check out the Racing Results.

The following 3 trophy categories appear below.

  • North Channel Race Week (2011-current).
  • Algoma Sailing Club (1965-current).
  • MacMan International. (2004-2013).

 

A.S.C. Trophy Engravings
are performed by:

 All Star Trophies (email)
Flags & Banners
373 McNabb Street
Sault Ste Marie
705-949-1950


 

North Channel Race Week Trophy
Algoma Sailing Club Members placements.
Click here for more info NCRW
Trophy Winner  Overall Jib/Mainsail Fleet (JAM) Spinnaker Fleet
2016 2 Natural High
3 SkyShip
5 Blue Teal
6 Echo
7 Dyin Easy
8 Sea Ya
9 Sunny J
1 Echo
2 Dyin’ Easy
3 Sea Ya
4 Sunny J
2 Natural High
3 Skyship
5 Blue Teal
2015 Natural High 1st Natural High
4nd Skyship
6th Aurrora Borealis
7th Blue Teal
9th Dyin' Easy
10th Echo
11th Sunny J.
3rd Echo
4th Dyin' Easy
1st Natural High
2nd Skyship
4th Aurrora Borealis
5th Blue Teal
7th Sunny J.
2014 Gordon Simpson Skyship,
Echo
Natural High
Whiskey Jack
Sunny J.
   

  North Channel Race Week, On The Edge Trophy
Algoma Sailing Club Members placements.
2016 n/a
2015 Sunny J.
2011 Skyship


Algoma Sailing Club, Spring Race Series Trophy
2016 Gerry Neave
2015 Gerry Neave
2014 Tony Dionisi
2013 Gerry Neave
2012 Gerry Neave
2011 Gerry Neave
2010 Gerry Neave
2009 Andrew Hallet
2008 Gordon Simpson
2007 Gordon Simpson
2006 Gordon Simpson
2005 Andrew Hallet
2004 Andrew Hallet
2003 Bill Pickering
2002 Gordon Simpson
2001 Leroy Pieri
2000 n/a
1999 Leroy Pieri
1998 Leroy Pieri
1997 John Yorke
1996 John Yorke
1995 Gordon Simpson
1994 Terry Hawley
1993 Leroy Pieri
1992 Leroy Pieri
1991 Gordon Simpson
1990 Gordon Simpson
1989 Bill Pickering
1988 Leroy Pieri
1987 Mike Punch
1986 Gordon Simpson
1985 Gordon Simpson
1984 Gordon Simpson
1983 Bill Adolph
1982 Gordon Simpson
1981 Gordon Smedley
1980 Terry Waters
1979 Gordon Smedley
1978 B. Wansbrough
1969 Mark Wood

Algoma Sailing Club, Summer Race Series Trophy
2016 John Wright
2015 Phill Routh
2014 N/A

 
2013 Gordon Simpson
2012 Gordon Simpson
2011 Andrew Hallet
2010 Andrew Hallet
2009 Andrew Hallet
2008 Andrew Hallet
2007 Ben Dalziel
2006 Andrew Hallett

Algoma Sailing Club, Fall River Series Trophy
2016 Jack Rice
2015 Gordon Simpson
2014 Gerry Neave
2013 Gerry Neave
2012 Gordon Simpson

 
2011 Andrew Hallet
2010 Andrew Hallet
2009 Ron Wilson
2008 Andrew Hallet
2007 Gordon Simpson
2006 Andrew Hallet
2005 Charles Holgate
2004 Gordon Simpson
2003 Steve Bucholtz
2002 Gordon Simpson
2001John Yorke
2000/1999 n/a
1998 John Yorke
1997 Gordon Simpson
1996 John Yorke
1995 John Yorke
1994 John Yorke
1993 Leroy Pieri
1992 Leroy Pieri
1991 Gordon Simpson
1990 Gordon Simpson
1989 Bill Pickering
1988 Gordon Simpson
1987 Gordon Simpson

Algoma Sailing Club, River Series Overall, By Ship's Name
2016 Echo
2015 Echo
2014 Whiskey Jack II
2013 Skyship
2012 Skyship
2011 Natural High
2010 Natural High
2009 Natural High
2008 Skyship
2007 Skyship
2006 Ondine
2005 Andrew Hallet
2004 Ondine
2003 Ondine
2002 Skyship
2001 Adagio
2000/1999 n/a
1998 Melody
1997 Wiskey Jack II
1996 Melody
1995 San Sue She
1994/1993 n/a
1992 Adagio
1991 Rene'
1990 Rene'
1989 Sisu
1988 Rene'

Algoma Sailing Club, Past Vice Commodore Club Service Award
2016 Norman Rippon & April Kernaghan
        (Boom CanSail)
2015 Ron Willson (2nd floor deck replacement) &
        Kathryn Wegener (Social Committee)
2014-2012 n/a
2011 Brian Trudel and Neil Trudel,
         Website development.
2010 Chuck Holgate and Jace Rice
2009 Andrew Hallet - Planning the Haul Outs, with
        ground measurements, and drawings created
        and printed on Auto Cad software.
2009 Gordon Simpson - Maintaining mooring
        database, and organizing the Docks
        & Moorings replacement committees.
2005 Susan Esposti
 
2004 Gordon Smedley - Trillium Renovations
2003 Edward Capstick - BOOM
2002 Owen Heeps - Community Outreach
2001 Ray Esposti, Bill Adolph
1995 Micheal Punch, Bill Dickering
1994 Micheal Punch, Bill Dickering
1992 Ray Esposti, Gordon Smedley, Bill Pickering
1991 Micheal Punch
1990 W.L Gil Hopson M.D.
1989 C. Holgate , McLaren -  Trans Superior
1988 Glen Doan, Susan Esposti, Ray Esposti
1987 Wendy Lalouette, Bill Adolph, Gordon Simpson
1986 Edward Capstick - O.S.A.
1985 Gordon Smedley - Trans Superior
1984 Carol Gartshore

Algoma Sailing Club, Richards Landing Race Trophy
2016 n/a
2015 Gerry Neave
2013 - 2014 N/A
2012 Pedro Antunes
2011 Brian Christie
2010 none
2009 Andrew Hallet
2008 Gordon Simpson

 
2007 Ben Dalziel
2006 Andrew Hallet
2005 Andrew Hallet
2004 Andrew Hallet
2003 Andrew Hallet
2002 Gerry Neave
2001 Gordon Simpson
2000 Don Morrison
1998 Gordon Simpson
1996 John Yorke
1995 Gordon Simpson
1994 Ray Esposti
1993 Micheal Punch
1992 Chuck Holgate
1991 Micheal Punch
1990 Ray Esposti
1989 Gil Hopson
1987 Micheal Punch
1988 Jaques Lalouette
1986 Keith Barber
1984 Gil Hopson
1983 Gordon Simpson
1982 Gordon Smedley
1981 Wayne Locke
1980 Gordon Simpson
1979 Bob Black
1978 Bob Black
1977 No Awards
1976 Dave German
1975 Mark Wood
1974 Mark Wood
1973 R. Wansbough
1972 B. Wansbrough
1970 Mark Wood
1969 Mark Wood
1968 Mark Wood
 
Algoma Sailing Club "Franklin Lost Ship" Fun Award
It's a mystery how thing just happen when...?
2016 Robert McWilliam
2015 Norm Rippon

  Algoma Sailing Club "Spirit Award"
Chosen and presented by the Social Committee.
2016 n/a
2015 April Kernagham

Algoma Sailing Club, The Red Cap Trophy
Donated to the Algoma Sailing Club for Annual Competition by the Carling Breweries.
Lake Nicolet Hilton - Thessalon Thessalon Island
2013-2016 N/A
2012 Gordon Simpson
2010 Gordon Simpson
2009 Gordon Simpson
2007 Andrew Hallett
2004 Leroy Pieri
2003 Leroy Pieri
2002 Bill Pickering
2001 Leroy Pieri
1998 John Yorke

1997 Leroy Pieri
1996 Andrew Hallett
1995 Gordon Simpson
1994 Ray Esposti
1993 Gordon Simpson
1992 Gordon Simpson
1991 Micheal Punch
1985 Lalouette
1984 Gordon Simpson
1983 Micheal Punch
1982 Micheal Punch

1988 Gil Hopson
1987 Gordon Simpson

Algoma Sailing Club, The Bill Gartshore Memorial Trophy
First Long Distance Race of Season
2010-2016 N/A
2009 Gordon Simpson -
      
(Richards Landing race 1)
2006 Charles Holgate - Lake Nicolet
2005 Andrew Hallett
2003 Leroy Pieri
2002 Bill Pickering
2001 Leroy Pieri
1999 Leroy Pieri
1998 Gordon Smedley
1997 Leroy Pieri
1996 John Yorke
1995 Gordon Simpson
1995 Mikeal Punch
1994 Ray Esposti
1992 Leroy Pieri
1991 Micheal Punch
1990 Ray Esposti
1988-89 No Awards
1987 Gordon Simpson
1986 John Yorke
1985 Jacques Lalouette


Algoma Sailing Club, Regatta Trophy
Most Active Team - Spring Series 
2004 Team 5 Simpson / Neave / Hatton
2003 Team 1 Pickering ET AL
2002 Pickering / Neave ET AL
1999 Andrew Hallett

 

1993 Ron Merret
1989 G. Doan / C. Esposti
1988 Wendy Lalouette
1987 Donna Pickering

 

 

 

Algoma Sailing Club, Whitefish Bay Challenge
1999 Gord Smedley
1998 Mike Punch
1993 Ray Esposti
1992 Rene
1991 Gil Hopson
 

Algoma Sailing Club, UnBearable Offshore 100 Mile 1st Silver Plate
1999 Adagio
1995 Cristine D
 
1992 Cristine D
1991 Cristine D
1990 Cristine D
1989 Windspeed
1988 Windspeed
1987 Windspeed
1984 Celidh
1983 Serendipty
1982 Celidh
1981 Celidh
1980 Runaway III
1979 Runaway III
1978 Kungovik
1986 Celida
1985 Delilah II

Algoma Sailing Club, Annual Race For The Bavarian Cup Trohpy
Bruce Mines 1977
1999 Leroy Perie
1994 Leroy Perie
1993 John Abbott & Ernie Black
1992 Gordon Simpson
1990 Phil Routh
1989 Ray Esposti
1987 Susan Esposti
1986 Jacques Lalouette
1985 George Gunderson
1984 Ed Capstick
1983 1st Gordon Smedley, 2nd George Gunderson, 3rd Wayne Locke
1982 1st Gordon Smedley, 2nd Terry Waters, 3rd Micheal Punch
1981 1st Gordon Smedley, 2nd Micheal Punch, 3rd Bob Black
1980 1st Terry Watters, 2nd Gordon Smedley, 3rd George Gunderson
1979 1st Gordon Smedley, 2nd Bob Wangbrough, 3rd Bill Aldoph
1978 1st BoB Black, 2nd Bob Wansbough, 3rd Cameron Clark
1977 1st Bob Black, 2nd Floyd Buchdz, 3rd Ed Capstick

Algoma Sailing Club, ILe Parisienne Race Trophy
1998 Gordon Simpson
1997 Gil Hopson
1992 Gordon Simpson
1991 Micheal Punch
1990 Ray Esposti
1989 Obstreperous CGBT
1988 Gil Hopson
1987 Gil Hopson
1986 Wayne Locke

 

 

1985 Gordon Smedley
1984 George Gunderson
1983 Keith Barber
1982 Gordon Smedley
1981 Terry Water
 

Algoma Sailing Club, Dorans Challenge Shield
Presented to the Algoma Sailing Club for Annual Competition
1977 Mark Wood
1976 Mark Wood
1975 Mark Wood
1974 Mark Wood
1973 Robert Wansbough
1972 Mark Wood
1971 Mark Wood
1970 Mark Wood
1969 Mark Wood
1968 Mark Wood & Bob Black
1967 Mark Wood
1966 Black Jack
1965 Sweet Breeze - Fred Sweet & Ray Brockhurst

Algoma Sailing Club, Carling Award
Algoma Sailing Club Annual Reggatta
1996 Open Race Sweet Breeze
1977 Mark & David Wood
1975 Mark Wood & Oli Hchmann
1974 Paul Rupert & John Hayes
1973 Rob & Bill
1972 Larry Banbury
1971 Larry Banbury Wansbough
1970 Ross Morrison
1969 Mark Wood
1968 Tie R. Wangbrough & M. Wood
1976 Mark Wood
1967 Gordon Smedley

Algoma Sailing Club, Carling Award
1996 Gordon Smedley
1995 Ray Esposti
1994 Ray Esposti
1993 Ray Esposti
1992 Ray Esposti
1991 Micheal Punch
1989 G. Hopson
1988 G. Hopson
 
1987 G. Hopson
1986 Gordon Smedley
1985 K Barber 
1984 George Gunderson
1983 Wayne Locke
1982 Gordon Smedley
1981 T. Waters
1980 Bob Black
 

Algoma Sailing Club,
Richards Landing Cruising Division Trophy
1994 Jeff Johnson
1993 Ernie Black
1990 Chuck Holgate
1988 Gil Hopson

1987 Mike Punch
1985 Gordon Smedley
1984 George Gunderson
1983 Wayne Locke

 

 


Algoma Sailing Club, Hilton Beach Sailing Regatta Trophy
Sponsored by Hilton Beach Marine & Sports.
Hilton Beach Club Renderous Hilton Triangle GosCap Triangle
1985 George Gunderson
1984 Wayne Locke
1983 Gordon Smedley
1982 Terry Water
 
1989 Gil Hopson
1988 Ray Esposti
1987 Mike Punch
 
1991 Micheal Punch
1990 Gordon Simpson
 
1993 Terry Hawley
1992 Gordon Simpson
 
 

picture
n/a

Algoma Sailing Club,
Bruce Mines Marina, Break Dance Competition
1988 "Old Smoothie" Jack Rickaby
1986 "Romping" Rebekah Merrett
1985 "Happy Foot" Charles Holgate

Algoma Sailing Club, Morley Trophy
1973 Gordon Simpson
1972 Oli Hchmann
1971 Bob Black

 

Algoma Sailing Club, Whitefish Bay Challenge
1999 Gord Smedley
1998 Mike Punch
1993 Ray Esposti
1992 Rene
1991 Gil Hopson

 


 

The MacMan Race was discontinued By the LCYC in the Fall of 2013. Due tocontinuing interest, the North Channel Race Week (5 day race series) was created as replacement in the spring of 2014.

Honorable Mention of our Members in
Other Sailing Club Races.

www.lcyc.ca
Leg 1: Mackinac Island to Gore Bay, 94.2 miles.
Leg 2: Gore Bay to Little Current, 28.2 miles.
MacMan International Race,
Mackinac island to Manitoulin Island,
Year Skipper Crew Boat Type Placed
2013
Andrew
Hallett
  Natural
High
Abbott
33
Legs 1: DNF
Leg 2: First Place
Gordon
Simpson
  SkyShip C & C
32
1st in Class B Leg 1
3rd in Class B Leg 2
2nd place Overall
2012

Gerry Neave

Brian Christie

Echo

Nonsuch 30 Class D Leg 2: First place
Andrew
Hallett
  Natural
High
Abbott
33
2nd in Class A both Legs 1 & 2.
5th place Overall Handicap Time.
Gordon
Simpson
  SkyShip C & C
32
1st in Class B Leg 1
3rd in Class B Leg 2
3rd place Overall Handicap Time.
2011

Gerry Neave

Carol Neave

Echo

Nonsuch 30 Class D Leg 2: First place
Andrew
Hallett
Tom Carmichael, Chuck Holgate, Jack Rice Natural
High
Abbott
33
Overall winner in Class A both Legs 1 & 2
and recipient of the Manitoulin Transport Trophy.
Gordon
Simpson
Greg Barrett, Phil Routh, Glenn Simpson SkyShip C & C
32
Class B Leg 1: First place
Class B Leg 2: Second place
and recipient of the On The Edge Trophy.
2010
Andrew
Hallett
Tom Carmichael, Chuck Holgate, Jack Rice Natural
High
Abbott
33
Class A Mac Fleet: 4th in Leg 1 and 2nd in Leg 2.
Gordon
Simpson
Greg Barrett, Phil Routh, Glenn Simpson SkyShip C & C
32
Class C Mac Fleet: 1st in Leg 1 and 2nd in Leg 2.
2009 Andrew
Hallett
Chuck Holgate, Tom Carmicheal Natural
High
Abbott
33
Class A Mac Fleet: 3rd in leg two, 4th overall.
2008 Gordon
Simpson
Andrew Hallett Skyship C & C
32
Cruise B Mac Fleet: 2nd in leg 1 and 3rd in leg 2.
2007 Gordon
Simpson
Andrew Hallett Skyship C & C
32
1st in leg 1 and 2nd in leg 2.
2006 Leroy
Pieri
Joe Cardoso, Brian Trudel, Dewey Lopes Attitude Adagio
29
Racing Class: 1st in both legs.
Click here for Newspaper Story of the race.
2005 Leroy
Pieri
  Attitude Adagio
29
Racing Class: 4th.
2004 Leroy
Pieri
  Attitude Adagio
29
Racing Class: 4th.


Website hosted by Stoney Creek Solutions June 1, 2007
Last Update: Updated May 03, 2016
Copyright Information and Picture Viewing hints.